24094 Visitor
Skip Navigation Links
Home
CollaborateExpand Collaborate
AboutExpand About
Logon


Oil and Gas Exploration and Production
Champion: Marone, Chris

Description:Reservoir stimulation, maintenance and optimal recovery

Market Need:Fossil Energy Recovery, Natural Gas Processing, Reliable and Safe Well Stimulation/Restimulation

Vision:Create, demonstrate and commercialize technology for major increase in hydrocarbon extraction efficiency

Goals:Develop reliable methods for prediction and control of well lifetime and productivity.

Links:
Oil and Gas Exploration and Production
Faculty
Agricultural Sciences
Barbercheck, Mary E

Entomology
Brasier, Kathryn J

Agricultural Economics & Rural Sociology
Brittingham-Brant, Margaret C

Ecosystem Science and Management
Brown, Nicole R

School of Forest Resources
Drohan, Patrick J

Ecosystem Science and Management
Elliott, Herschel A

Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Glenna, Leland L

Agricultural Economics & Rural Sociology
Jacobson, Michael G

School of Forest Resources
Kaye, Jason P

Ecosystem Science and Management
Kelsey, Timothy W

Agricultural Economics, Sociology and Education
Lin, Hangsheng

Ecosystem Science and Management
Mc Laughlin, Diane K

Agricultural Economics, Sociology and Education
McDill, Marc E

School of Forest Resources
Mortensen, David A

Plant Science
Sachs, Carolyn E

Agricultural Economics, Sociology and Education
Watson, John E

Crop and Soil Sciences
Applied Research Laboratory
Donnellan, Thomas M

ARL - Programs Development
Eden, Timothy J

ARL - Materials and Manufacturing
Lenzing, Erik H

ARL - Communications and Navigation
Reichard, Karl M

ARL - Materials and Manufacturing
Arts & Architecture
Doan, William J

Dean's Office in Arts and Architecture
Murtha, Jr, Timothy M

Landscape Architecture
Orland, Brian A

Landscape Architecture
Earth & Mineral Sciences
Arthur, Michael

Geosciences
Ayala, Luis F

Energy and Mineral Engineering
Bills, Brian

Earth and Environmental Systems Institute
Bishop, Joseph A

Geography
Blumsack, Seth A

Energy and Mineral Engineering
Boehman, Andre L

Energy Institute
Brantley, Susan

Geosciences
Chen, Yongsheng

Energy and Mineral Engineering
Davis, Kenneth J

Meteorology
Elsworth, Derek

Geosciences
Emami-Meybodi, Hamid

Energy and Mineral Engineering
Engelder, James T

Geosciences
Ertekin, Turgay

Energy and Mineral Engineering
Fantle, Matthew S

Earth and Environmental Systems Institute
Feineman, Maureen D

Geosciences
Flick, Joseph P

Energy and Mineral Engineering
Freeman, Katherine H

Geosciences
Gernand, Jeremy

Energy and Mineral Engineering
Hajek, Elizabeth

Geosciences
Hellmann, Jr, John R

Materials Science & Engineering
Johns, Russell

Energy and Mineral Engineering
Karpyn, Zuleima

Energy and Mineral Engineering
Kirby, Eric

Earth and Environmental Systems Institute
Kleit, Andrew N

Energy and Mineral Engineering
Klima, Mark S

Energy and Mineral Engineering
Kubicki, James D

Geosciences
Kump, Lee

Geosciences
Liu, Shimin

Energy and Mineral Engineering
Lvov, Serguei N

Energy and Mineral Engineering
Macalady, Jennifer

Geosciences
Marone, Chris

Geosciences
Marone, Eliza R

Geosciences
Mathews, Jonathan

Energy and Mineral Engineering
Messing, Gary

Materials Science & Engineering
Miller, Bruce G

Energy Institute
Miller, Douglas A

Earth and Environmental Systems Institute
Morgan, Eugene

Energy and Mineral Engineering
Murphy, Thomas B

Geosciences
Nieto, Antonio

Energy and Mineral Engineering
Nyblade, Andrew A

Geosciences
Oyewole, Samuel A

Energy Institute
Painter, Paul C

Materials Science & Engineering
Rostami, Jamal

Energy and Mineral Engineering
Saffer, Demian

Geosciences
Shcherbakova, Anastasia V

Energy and Mineral Engineering
Shelleman, David L

Materials Science & Engineering
Singha, Kamini

Geosciences
Song, Chunshan

Energy and Mineral Engineering
Srinivasan, Sanjay

Energy and Mineral Engineering
Vander Wal, Randy

Energy Institute
Wang, John

Energy and Mineral Engineering
White, Timothy S

Earth and Environmental Systems Institute
Yoxtheimer, David

Geosciences
Zhu, Tieyuan

Geosciences
Education
Prins, Esther S

Goodling Institute for Research in Family Literacy
Schafft, Kai A

Education Policy Studies
Engineering
Brennan, Sean

Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering
Burgos, William

Civil and Environmental Engineering
Cannon, Fred S

Civil and Environmental Engineering
Dempsey, Brian A

Civil and Environmental Engineering
Donnell, Eric T

Civil and Environmental Engineering
Duffy, Christopher J

Civil and Environmental Engineering
Fox, Pat

Civil and Environmental Engineering
Gooseff, Michael N

Civil and Environmental Engineering
Gorski, Chris

Civil and Environmental Engineering
Hoover, Jr, Melvin R

Engineering Innovation
Jovanovic, Igor

Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering
Li, Li

Civil and Environmental Engineering
Lissenden, III, Clifford J

Engineering Science & Mechanics
Motta, Arthur T

Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering
Ni, Rui

Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering
Qiu, Tong

Civil and Environmental Engineering
Radlinska, Aleksandra Z

Civil and Environmental Engineering
Rajabipour, Farshad

Civil and Environmental Engineering
Ray, Asok

Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering
Rioux, Rob

Chemical Engineering
Scheetz, Barry E

Larson Transportation Institute
Shanbhag, Vinayak V

Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering
Shokouhi, Parisa

Civil and Environmental Engineering
Van Duin, Adrianus

Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering
Velegol, Darrell

Chemical Engineering
Ventura, Jose A

Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering
Voigt, Robert C

Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering
Warner, Nathan

Civil and Environmental Engineering
Xiao, Ming

Larson Transportation Institute
Yavuzkurt, Savas

Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering
Zhang, Qiming

Electrical Engineering
Zhang, Xueyi

Chemical Engineering
Health & Human Development
Davis, Lisa A

Pennsylvania Office of Rural Health
Science
Cameron, Craig E

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Sen, Ayusman

Chemistry
Sofo, Jorge O

Physics
Stephenson, Andrew G

Biology
Unassigned College
Alexis, Dennis A

Unassigned Department
Anderson, Charles

Unassigned Department
Aslan, Erhan

Unassigned Department
Beck, Justin R

Unassigned Department
Crawford, Jr, Stephen R

Unassigned Department
Dressler, Kevin

Unassigned Department
Frye, Evan J

Unassigned Department
Garg, Astha

Unassigned Department
Gawande, Nitin A

Unassigned Department
Ge, Maochen

Unassigned Department
Hopkins, Margaret

Unassigned Department
Johnson, David K

Unassigned Department
Keller, Eric

Unassigned Department
Kenyon, Matthew C

Unassigned Department
Klauss, William L

Unassigned Department
Korner, Barbara O

Unassigned Department
Koseski, Ryan P

Unassigned Department
Lord, Bruce E

Unassigned Department
Lupinsky, Aron W

Unassigned Department
Miller, D D

Unassigned Department
Osseo-Asare, Kwadwo A

Unassigned Department
Palomino, Angelica M

Unassigned Department
Parette, Robert B

Unassigned Department
Russell, Susan B

Unassigned Department
Salehikhoo, Fatemeh

Unassigned Department
Schaperdoth, Irene

Unassigned Department
Soika, Patryk

Unassigned Department
Surasani, Vikranth K

Unassigned Department
Swavely, Steven L

Unassigned Department
Tikalsky, Paul J

Unassigned Department
Vilcaez Perez, Javier

Unassigned Department
Wagener, Thorsten

Unassigned Department
Watson, Robert W

Unassigned Department
Wu, Hongfei

Unassigned Department
Zello, James V

Unassigned Department
University Outreach
Doebler, Melanie K

WPSU
Vice President for Research
Adair, Suzanne

Social Sciences Research Institute
Brennan, Rachel A

Penn State Institutes of Energy & the Environment
Eissenstat, David M

Penn State Institutes of Energy & the Environment
Foley, Henry C

VP for Research & Dean of Grad Sch Admistration
Komarneni, Sridhar

Materials Research Institute
Leach, Mark A

Social Sciences Research Institute
Monnat, Shannon M

Social Sciences Research Institute
Reed, Patrick

Penn State Institutes of Energy & the Environment
Centers
3S Laboratory
Appalachian Basin Black Shale Group
Center for Geomechanics, Geofluids, and Geohazards
Marcellus Center for Outreach and Research
Unconventional Natural Resources Consortium
Facilities
Applied Research Lab
Center for Quantitative Imaging Lab
Deep Ocean Test Facility
Materials Characterization Lab
Rock Mechanics Laboratory