24094 Visitor
Skip Navigation Links
Home
CollaborateExpand Collaborate
AboutExpand About
Logon


Water Processing
Champion: Kumar, Manish

Description:
The development of Water Treatment to serve the needs of evaluating water quality and treatment related to processing of unconventional oil and gas.  


Market Need:
Private scalable and affordable technologies that can be implemented on space constrained well sites.


Vision:
Create and demonstrate water purification technology enabling efficient unconventional oil and gas recovery


Goals:Research, demonstration, education, collaboration (companies and agencies) on energy-related water treatment technologies

Links:
Water Processing
Faculty
Agricultural Sciences
Braithwaite-Read, Victoria A

School of Forest Resources
Brasier, Kathryn J

Agricultural Economics & Rural Sociology
Bruns, Maryann V

Ecosystem Science and Management
Drohan, Patrick J

Ecosystem Science and Management
Kaye, Jason P

Ecosystem Science and Management
Lin, Hangsheng

Ecosystem Science and Management
Richard, Tom

Agricultural & Biological Engineering
Swistock, Bryan R

School of Forest Resources
Arts & Architecture
Doan, William J

Dean's Office in Arts and Architecture
Murtha, Jr, Timothy M

Landscape Architecture
Orland, Brian A

Landscape Architecture
Earth & Mineral Sciences
Bills, Brian

Earth and Environmental Systems Institute
Brantley, Susan

Geosciences
Briggs, Ronald J

Energy and Mineral Engineering
Chung, T C

Materials Science & Engineering
Davis, Kenneth J

Meteorology
Deng, Aijun

Meteorology
Gaudet, Brian

Meteorology
Haupt, Bernd J

Earth and Environmental Systems Institute
Heaney, Peter J

Geosciences
Hickner, Michael

Materials Science & Engineering
Kirby, Eric

Earth and Environmental Systems Institute
Lauvaux, Thomas

Meteorology
Marone, Eliza R

Geosciences
Miles, Natasha L

Meteorology
Miller, Douglas A

Earth and Environmental Systems Institute
Murphy, Thomas B

Geosciences
Pantano, Carlo G

Materials Science & Engineering
Pavloski, Jr, Charles F

Meteorology
Richardson, Scott J

Meteorology
Singha, Kamini

Geosciences
White, Timothy S

Earth and Environmental Systems Institute
Yoxtheimer, David

Geosciences
Education
Prins, Esther S

Goodling Institute for Research in Family Literacy
Engineering
Boyer, J E

Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering
Burgos, William

Civil and Environmental Engineering
Cortopassi, Andrew C

Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering
Du, Jing

Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering
Duffy, Christopher J

Civil and Environmental Engineering
Gomez, Enrique

Chemical Engineering
Gooseff, Michael N

Civil and Environmental Engineering
Gorski, Chris

Civil and Environmental Engineering
Kumar, Manish

Chemical Engineering
Li, Li

Civil and Environmental Engineering
Shen, Chaopeng

Civil and Environmental Engineering
Velegol, Darrell

Chemical Engineering
Warner, Nathan

Civil and Environmental Engineering
Wood, Thomas

Chemical Engineering
Zydney, Andrew

Chemical Engineering
Law School
Pifer, Ross

Penn State Law Dean's Office
Science
Golbeck, John H

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Unassigned College
Alexis, Dennis A

Unassigned Department
Anderson, Charles

Unassigned Department
Aslan, Erhan

Unassigned Department
Balashov, Victor N

Unassigned Department
Bazilevskaya, Ekaterina A

Unassigned Department
Bhatt, Gopal

Unassigned Department
Boyer, Elizabeth W

Unassigned Department
Clark, James A

Unassigned Department
Crawford, Jr, Stephen R

Unassigned Department
Erbakan, Mustafa

Unassigned Department
Fletcher, Raymond C

Unassigned Department
Frye, Evan J

Unassigned Department
Gu, Xin

Unassigned Department
Hopkins, Margaret

Unassigned Department
Kabius, Bernd C

Unassigned Department
Kenyon, Matthew C

Unassigned Department
Korner, Barbara O

Unassigned Department
Lebedeva, Marina I

Unassigned Department
Leonard, Lorne N

Unassigned Department
Liermann, Laura J

Unassigned Department
Madden, Mark

Unassigned Department
Ren, Tingwei

Unassigned Department
Rizzo, Dana F

Unassigned Department
Russell, Susan B

Unassigned Department
Saboe, Patrick O

Unassigned Department
Salehikhoo, Fatemeh

Unassigned Department
Shen, Yuexiao

Unassigned Department
Williams, Jennifer Z

Unassigned Department
Wood, Thammajun L

Unassigned Department
Vice President for Research
Eissenstat, David M

Penn State Institutes of Energy & the Environment
Centers
Center for Environmental geoChemistry and Genomics
Kappe Environmental Engineering Laboratories
Marcellus Center for Outreach and Research
Pennsylvania Water Resources Center
Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory
The Earth and Environmental Systems Institute
Facilities
Kappe Environmental Engineering Lab
Laboratory for Isotopes and Metals in the Environment
Materials Characterization Lab
Water Quality Lab